Privacy Policy for Cancermazing | Beatrice Schäfer

At Cancermazing | Beatrice Schäfer accessible from www.cancermazing.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Cancermazing | Beatrice Schäfer and how we use it. If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us via hello@cancermazing.com. This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Cancermazing | Beatrice Schäfer. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

CONSENT

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Please review this Privacy Policy before using our website www.cancermazing.com. If you do not agree with our Privacy Policy, do not use our site. This Privacy Policy governs the use of the Website and applies to any information you may submit to this website. By submitting any personal information to the site, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. Your use of this Site and the terms of this Privacy Policy are also subject to the Terms of Use. Please review those Terms of Use for additional detail regarding your use of this Site by clicking on the “Terms of Use” hypertext link located at the bottom of the www.cancermazing.com website.

 

DATA SECURITY

Cancermazing | Beatrice Schäfer considers the privacy of the site’s users very seriously. Your personal data will be used confidentially and in accordance to the data protection regulations by German law as well as to the privacy statement guidelines in Germany.

 

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information. If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for a Newsletter Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number. The collected data from such a submitted Email will not be forwarded to a third party. This is done automatically and will not need your specifically expressed consent.

 

At this point I would like to inform you, that the data transmission on the internet always contains security gaps. A complete protection of your personal date towards any third party is not possible.

 

The use of the provided information in terms of name and address by the owner of this website mentioned in the section of policy of use is strongly prohibited and may not be used for unrequested advertisement and informational material. Cancermazing | Beatrice Schäfer reserves the right to take any legal actions in terms of unsolicited sending of Spam-Mails or any other commercialized based information.

 

COOKIES

Like any other website, Cancermazing | Beatrice Schäfer uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

 

However, this site uses Google Analytics which is a web analysis service by Google Inc. („Google“). Google Analytics uses so called „Cookies“, text files, which are saved on your computer and allow a analyses of use of my website. Generally speaking, the data that will be collected based on such a process will be send to a Google Serve in the USA where the date is saved. In this case you are activating the option of anonymizing your IP address, however, your IP address will still be available in a shortened version in the member states of the EU and other contract bound economic affiliated areas. The data collected by Google Analytics (your shortened IP address) will not be mixed with other Google based data.

 

You may set your browser to generally decline cookies. Although in most cases you may refuse cookies and still fully navigate our Site, access or use of certain parts of the Site may not be possible without the use of cookies. However, if you still choose not to use cookies , you can use the following link to download and install a Browser-Plugin to prohibit any cookies from collecting your data: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

 

THIRD PARTIES

Cancermazing | Beatrice Schäfer's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. 

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

 

On occasion, this site may offer in conjunction with third parties certain services that may require you (or this site) to share your personal information with that third party as a condition for providing that service. While this site will treat any information it receives in accordance with this Privacy Policy, this site will not be responsible for the information submitted by you to that third party, and this site reminds you to review the applicable rules and any third party’s applicable privacy policies separately before participating in such service.

 

CCPA PRIVACY POLICY (DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers. Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected. Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via hello@cancermazing.com

GDPR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service. The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete. The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions. The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

LINKS TO OTHER SIDES

This Site contains links to other sites not operated by this site. Cancermazing | Beatrice Schäfer is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those web sites, nor is this site responsible for the separate Site Group websites. Please be sure to review the privacy policies of those sites.

 

This Site may display advertisements and/or links to third parties. These advertisements or links may contain cookies placed by those third parties. This site is not responsible for those advertisements, the web sites to which they are linked, or how any other linked sites, may use their own cookies or information. For example, cookies received with banner ads may be collected by the company posting the ad on our Site.  Again, please refer to that company’s privacy policy for further information.

 

 

DATA SECURITY FOR THE USE OF FACEBOOK PLUGINS

This site uses plugins for the social network platform of Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. You will recognize the Facebook-Plugin by the Facebook-Logo on this site. An overview of all different kinds of Facebook-Plugins can be found here:

 http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

 

Therefore, if you make use of this site, a direct connection between this site and Facebook will be established transferring your information and IP address to the side. You will directly and automatically be locked into your Facebook account. With this given information Facebook will be able to track back your steps to this site. As the owner of this site, I inform you that I do not receive any information back from Facebook that have previously been transmitted. More information on this topic can directly be found on the Privacy Policy page of Facebook: http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

If you do not wish that Facebook is able to locate your visit on this Site, I advise you to log out of your Facebook account previous to the use of this site.

 

 

DATA SECURITY FOR THE USE OF INSTAGRAM PLUGINS

This site uses plugins for the social network platform of Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. You will recognize the Instagram Plugin by the Instagram Logo on this site.

 

Therefore, if you make use of this site, a direct connection between this site and Instagram will be established transferring your information and IP address to the side. You will directly and automatically be locked into your Instagram account. With this given information Instagram will be able to track back your steps to this site. As the owner of this site, I inform you that I do not receive any information back from Instagram that have previously been transmitted. More information on this topic can directly be found on the Privacy Policy page of Instagram: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

If you do not wish that Instagram is able to locate your visit on this Site, I advise you to log out of your Instagram account previous to the use of this site.

 

DATA SECURITY FOR THE USE OF LINKEDIN PLUGINS

This site uses plugins for the social network platform LinkedIn Corp, 1000 West Maude Avenue Sunnyvale, CA, 94085, USA. You will recognize the LinkedIn Plugin by the LinkedIn Logo on this site.

 

Therefore, if you make use of this site, a direct connection between this site and LinkedIn will be established transferring your information and IP address to the side. You will directly and automatically be locked into your LinkedIn account. With this given information LinkedIn will be able to track back your steps to this site. As the owner of this site, I inform you that I do not receive any information back from LinkedIn that have previously been transmitted. More information on this topic can directly be found on the Privacy Policy page of LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

If you do not wish that LinkedIn is able to locate your visit on this Site, I advise you to log out of your LinkedIn account previous to the use of this site.

DATA SECURITY FOR THE USE OF PINTEREST PLUGINS

This site uses plugins for the social network platform Pinterest Inc, 505 Brannan Street San Francisco, CA, 94107 USA. You will recognize the Pinterest Plugin by the LinkedIn Logo on this site.

 

Therefore, if you make use of this site, a direct connection between this site and Pinterest will be established transferring your information and IP address to the side. You will directly and automatically be locked into your LinkedIn account. With this given information Pinterest will be able to track back your steps to this site. As the owner of this site, I inform you that I do not receive any information back from LinkedIn that have previously been transmitted. More information on this topic can directly be found on the Privacy Policy page of Pinterest: https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy

If you do not wish that Pinterest is able to locate your visit on this Site, I advise you to log out of your Pinterest account previous to the use of this site.

DATA SECURITY FOR THE USE OF SPOTIFY PLUGINS

This site uses plugins for the social network platform Spotify AB, Regeringsgatan 19 Stockholm, 111 53 Sweden. You will recognize the Spotify Plugin by the Spotify Logo on this site.

Therefore, if you make use of this site, a direct connection between this site and Spotify will be established transferring your information and IP address to the side. You will directly and automatically be locked into your Spotify account. With this given information Spotify will be able to track back your steps to this site. As the owner of this site, I inform you that I do not receive any information back from Spotify that have previously been transmitted. More information on this topic can directly be found on the Privacy Policy page of Spotify: https://www.spotify.com/us/legal/privacy-policy/

If you do not wish that Spotify is able to locate your visit on this Site, I advise you to log out of your Spotify account previous to the use of this site.

DATA SECURITY FOR THE USE OF ZOOM PLUGINS

This site uses plugins for the social network platform Zoom Video Communications, Inc, 55 Almaden Blvd, Suite 600 San Jose, CA 95113. You will recognize the Zoom Plugin by the Zoom Logo on this site.

Therefore, if you make use of this site, a direct connection between this site and Zoom will be established transferring your information and IP address to the side. You will directly and automatically be locked into your Zoom account. With this given information Zoom will be able to track back your steps to this site. As the owner of this site, I inform you that I do not receive any information back from Zoom that have previously been transmitted. More information on this topic can directly be found on the Privacy Policy page of Zoom: https://explore.zoom.us/docs/de-de/privacy-and-legal.html 

If you do not wish that Zoom is able to locate your visit on this Site, I advise you to log out of your Zoom account previous to the use of this site.

DATA SECURITY FOR THE USE OF CALENDLY PLUGINS

This site uses plugins for the social network platform Calendly LLC, BB&T Tower, 271 17th St NW, Atlanta, GA 30363, USA. You will recognize the Calendly Plugin by the Calendly Logo on this site.

Therefore, if you make use of this site, a direct connection between this site and Calendly will be established transferring your information and IP address to the side. You will directly and automatically be locked into your Calendy account. With this given information Calendly will be able to track back your steps to this site. As the owner of this site, I inform you that I do not receive any information back from Calendly that have previously been transmitted. More information on this topic can directly be found on the Privacy Policy page of Calendly: https://calendly.com/terms 

If you do not wish that Calendly is able to locate your visit on this Site, I advise you to log out of your Calendly account previous to the use of this site.

https://calendly.com/terms 

DATA SECURITY FOR THE USE OF WHATSAPP PLUGINS

This site uses plugins for the social network platform WhatsApp LLC, 1601 Willow Road Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. You will recognize the WhatsApp Plugin by the WhatsApp Logo on this site.

Therefore, if you make use of this site, a direct connection between this site and WhatsApp will be established transferring your information and IP address to the side. You will directly and automatically be locked into your WhatsApp account. With this given information WhatsApp will be able to track back your steps to this site. As the owner of this site, I inform you that I do not receive any information back from WhatsApp that have previously been transmitted. More information on this topic can directly be found on the Privacy Policy page of WhatsApp: https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/

If you do not wish that WhatsApp is able to locate your visit on this Site, I advise you to log out of your WhatsApp account previous to the use of this site.

LAW ENFORCEMENT AND POSTED INFORMATION EXCEPTIONS

One exception to this Privacy Policy is that this site may provide information you submit to CANCERMAZING | Beatrice Schäfer to law enforcement authorities. As noted in the Terms of Use this site and Site Group intend to cooperate with any order or request from law enforcement officials or a court of competent jurisdiction for information as to the identity of individuals submitting or posting information to me or on this Site. Such orders or requests supersede the terms of this Privacy Policy. Another exception applies to any information you decide to post in one of the Site’s public forums.

 

 

PUBLIC FORUMS FOR POSTED INFORMATION

Certain portions of CANCERMAZING | Beatrice Schäfer are designed to offer you the opportunity to post information on the Site, including but not limited to information about yourself (“Posted Information”); see Terms of Use. For example, you may be permitted to post your resume information on the Site, or post messages in any chat rooms, message boards, mailing lists, and/or news groups this Site makes available to its users.

 

Please remember that any Posted Information becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.  If you decide to post any information, that Posted Information is exempt from this Privacy Policy. This site may use personal information that is contained in Posted Information to contact you in the event that an issue or dispute arises about any posted information.

 

 

SURVEYS AND CONTESTS/SWEEPSTAKES

From time to time CANCERMAZING | Beatrice Schäfer may make online surveys available to users of the Site. Participation in those surveys is voluntary. Some online surveys may ask participants for personal information, such as an email address, in addition to requesting answers to survey questions. This site may use that personal information to contact the participant if necessary, or as otherwise described above. CANCERMAZING | Beatrice Schäfer may make the results of any survey publicly available, although this will not attribute any particular response to you without your permission.

 

On occasion CANCERMAZING | Beatrice Schäfer may make available to users of the Site contests, sweepstakes, or similar events in which they may qualify for participation. Participation is always voluntary and subject to the applicable rules. The rules may ask participants to provide personal information as a condition of participation. This site may also make the winner’s names public, as provided in the applicable rules, or as required by applicable law. This site may also use that information as described above. In some instances, the applicable rules may contain additional or different uses for the information you provide; please be sure to review those rules carefully before entering.

 

This site may permit a third party to sponsor a survey, contest, sweepstakes, or other similar event (“third party event”) with this site, such as through posting it on the Site.  Such third party events are governed solely by any applicable rules, and may require you to provide information to that third party as a condition for participation. While this site will treat any information it receives in accordance with this Privacy Policy, this site is not responsible for the information gathered by that third party, and this site reminds you to review the rules and privacy policies separately applicable to those third party events. All provided testimonials are approved of all people for public display solely on this website by the owner Beatrice Schaefer.

 

 

CHILDREN'S INFORMATION

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity. Cancermazing | Beatrice Schäfer does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

 

 

SPECIFIC SERVICES

This Site may provide certain additional, optional services that may use additional security measures to protect the information, such as health information, provided by you to obtain the service. Those additional security measures may vary, depending upon the particular service offered. You will be informed of any specific security measures at the time you to use a particular service. Please review that information for further detail.

 

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

If and when Cancermazing | Beatrice Schäfer makes changes to this Site, this site may have to update this Privacy Policy to better reflect those changes. But no update to this Privacy Policy will, in itself, alter the choice you already made about how this site can use your personal information without your consent (except where legally permitted).  Because changes to this Site or updates to this Privacy Policy may occur, you should review this Privacy Policy from time to time. Remember, your decision to continue using this Site after this Privacy Policy is updated will signify that you have agreed to any new Privacy Policy terms.

 

 

ACCEPT AND DECLINE

Typically, you accept to receive communications when you submit information to Cancermazing | Beatrice Schäfer. If you wish to remove your information from the Site registration database and no longer receive future communications or use any services. Please note that it may take us a reasonable amount of time to process your request. You can send an email to hello@cancermazing.com for assistance in deleting/changing your prior selections.

 

 

CORRECT AND UPDATE

Cancermazing | Beatrice Schäfer gives users the following options for changing and modifying information previously provided.

1. The Profile section of this Site may permit a registered user to change or modify information previously provided.

2. A particular service may have an Administration section that allows you to change or modify information you previously provided for that service.

3. You can send an email to hello@cancermazing.com for assistance in deleting/changing your prior selections.

 

 

DISCLAIMERS

Cancermazing | Beatrice Schäfer intends to take reasonable precautions to abide by this Privacy Policy. Nevertheless, in the event that this site does not comply with all terms contained in this Privacy Policy, you agree by using this Site and by submitting information to this Site that your sole and exclusive remedy against Cancermazing | Beatrice Schäfer will be to have this site promptly correct the handling of your information in the future to accord with this Privacy Policy, and to notify anyone to whom this site directly transferred any information of the correct information or to cease using such information.

To the maximum extent allowed by law, Cancermazing | Beatrice Schäfer disclaims any other obligation, liability, or warranty to you for any other action, inaction, omission, or other activity that is not in accordance with this privacy policy. If you do not agree with this privacy policy, its terms, or its disclaimers then you should not use this site.

Under no circumstances shall Cancermazing | Beatrice Schäfer be liable for any direct, special, incidental, indirect, economic, health related, or consequential damages (including, but not limited to, loss of data, loss of use damages, lost profits, worsening health or death - whether direct or indirect) arising out of or connected with this privacy policy, or the failure of Cancermazing | Beatrice Schäfer to adhere to it, even if Cancermazing | Beatrice Schäfer has been notified of the possibility of any damages, the above limitation may not apply to you. In such states/jurisdictions, the section shall only apply to the maximun extent permitted by applicable law.

 

Last Updated December 06, 2021.

 

Contact:

Cancermazing | Integrative Oncology Consulting

Beatrice Schäfer

Sonnhalde 11

77960 Seelbach

Germany

 

hello@cancermazing.com